Downtime + DetoX

Hello, hello, lovelees.

Finally have some time on my hands so wanted to type/check-in with the wonderful, wide, world of the blogesphere. ๐Ÿ™‚ย  First off, I wanna say that I am E.X.H.A.U.S.T.E.D. Worn out. Well Done. Hell, maybe even overcooked. ๐Ÿ˜›

For the first time in a month I’m actually taking a few days off and recuperating.ย  For all of January I worked Every.Single.Day. Not one day off!!! Let’s not joke around, I’m a workaholic already (a 6-day work week is the usual name of the game), but in January even the Sundays were workdays and the hours went overtime and then overboard. Talk about an asian-sweatshop! (Move over Apple + Foxcon, there’s a new chinese laborer in the house!!!)

All joking aside, though it feels really weird not to be busting some serious ass, I’m really excited to have this week completely to myself. It’s about time for some self-TLC!ย  The themes of this week are totally Downtime + Detox:

* Sleeping in! I can’t cut out work completely, but at least I can try to work a conservative 8 hours, right?? (I’m trying to convince myself that less than 12 hours/day is ok!) Catching up on some well-deserved ZZZzzz and waking up with the cat everyday – trying to get as lazy as her. ๐Ÿ˜‰

* Been feeling really bent outta shape and stressed with all of the mad labor on the plate, so this week I’m doing a one-week Zumba challenge to relieve some stress and shake my tailfeather in joy. Gonna sweat out toxins + work those endorphins – I’m on a pumped up high, gotta ride that wave!

* The whole 95% decrease in animal products has been going really well since the beginning of the year, but this week I’m going ALL VEGETARiAN, baby!!! I’m so excited.

* No boyfriend. Lol, not that my partner is toxic/bothersome in anyway, but time for myself is an absolute must!ย  Personal Time is Quality Time.ย  Gonna be catching up on me, mE, ME. ๐Ÿ˜€

Dude, I’m so friggin’ pumped for all this D&D! I have a sneaky feeling that I might be able to post more as well this week. ๐Ÿ˜‰ย  This WordPress bloggy requires sit-down & prep so the posts take place when I have a significant block of time, but my Tumblr & Twitter feeds are always on the gO and ready to roLL – check in with me there!

————

all images via Google Images

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Downtime + DetoX

  1. Pingback: naiL$ DiD: in the Pink! « .keepitight.

  2. Pingback: | Pretty and FitPretty and Fit

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s